LIVE COMPARISON • UPDATED OCTOBER 18, 2026

US vs Asian vs European Automakers

Compare brand perception across 23 major automotive brands. See which region dominates conversations and which has the best sentiment.

American
58
Avg Power Score
78% positive
Asian
59
Avg Power Score
80% positive
European
57
Avg Power Score
55% positive

Historical Trends

Track how regional brand perception has evolved over time

Brand Power Score

Overall brand visibility and influence

American58
Asian59
European57
0255075100Jan 13Oct 18

Brand Affinity

Consumer trust and loyalty signals

American47
Asian49
European38
0255075100Jan 13Oct 18

Positive Sentiment

Percentage of positive discussions

American78%
Asian80%
European55%
0%25%50%75%100%Jan 13Oct 18

Regional Breakdown

Detailed metrics for each region

American Brands

2,939,664
Discussion Volume
78%
Positive Sentiment
Most Talked About
FordChevroletJeep
Best Sentiment
Buick (85%)GMC (83%)Jeep (83%)

Asian Brands

4,201,356
Discussion Volume
80%
Positive Sentiment
Most Talked About
ToyotaHondaNissan
Best Sentiment
Subaru (88%)Acura (84%)Kia (84%)

European Brands

1,995,496
Discussion Volume
55%
Positive Sentiment
Most Talked About
BMWAudiMercedes-Benz
Best Sentiment
Audi (75%)Volkswagen (68%)Mercedes-Benz (65%)

Key Insights

1

Asian brands dominate automotive conversation by a significant margin, generating 4,201,356 total mentions — 43% more than American brands (2,939,664) and more than double European brands (1,995,496), with Toyota alone accounting for 970,408 mentions, making it the single most-discussed brand across all three regions.

2

Asian brands lead sentiment with 80% positive perception, narrowly edging American brands (78%), but European brands lag dramatically at just 55% positive — a 25-percentage-point gap behind Asian brands that is especially striking given European brands command premium pricing and prestige positioning, suggesting high visibility does not translate to favorable perception.

3

The most surprising finding is BMW's paradox: it is the second most-mentioned brand globally with 888,288 mentions, yet European brands collectively post the worst sentiment (55%), and even the top-performing European brand, Audi, reaches only 75% positive — well below the Asian leader Subaru at 88% — indicating that European brand conversation is disproportionately driven by criticism or controversy rather than enthusiasm.

4

Brand Power scores are remarkably compressed across all three regions — American (58), Asian (59), and European (57) — differing by only 2 points despite massive gaps in sentiment and mention volume, suggesting Brand Power as a composite metric may obscure meaningful regional differences that raw sentiment and conversation data reveal more clearly.

Asian automakers hold a commanding lead in both conversation volume and consumer sentiment, generating over 4.2 million mentions at 80% positivity, while European brands face a perception crisis — producing nearly 2 million mentions but at a troublingly low 55% positive sentiment rate. American brands occupy a solid middle ground, competitive in sentiment (78%) but trailing Asian brands in total mindshare. The near-identical Brand Power scores across all three regions (57–59) mask these substantial underlying differences, making sentiment and mention data the more revealing indicators of true brand health.

Brands Tracked

23 major automotive brands across three regions

American (10)

FordFord Motor Company
LincolnFord Motor Company
ChevroletGeneral Motors
GMCGeneral Motors
BuickGeneral Motors
CadillacGeneral Motors
ChryslerStellantis
DodgeStellantis
JeepStellantis
RamStellantis

Asian (9)

ToyotaToyota Motor
LexusToyota Motor
HondaHonda Motor
AcuraHonda Motor
NissanNissan Motor
InfinitiNissan Motor
HyundaiHyundai Motor Group
KiaHyundai Motor Group
SubaruSubaru Corporation

European (4)

VolkswagenVolkswagen Group
AudiVolkswagen Group
BMWBMW Group
Mercedes-BenzMercedes-Benz Group

Methodology

This comparison analyzes brand perception by tracking themed discussions across online content including news articles, automotive blogs, enthusiast forums, and social media platforms.

Brand Power Score

A composite score (0-100) that combines discussion volume, sentiment, and visibility metrics. A higher score indicates stronger overall brand perception.

Brand Affinity

Measures consumer trust and loyalty signals based on the quality and sentiment of discussions from authoritative sources.

Frequently Asked Questions

How often is this comparison updated?

The comparison is updated weekly, providing a consistent benchmark for tracking changes over time.

Why are some brands missing?

We focus on major brands sold in the US market. Some brands like Tesla are categorized separately as EV-only manufacturers.

Does higher discussion volume mean a brand is better?

Not necessarily. High volume indicates visibility, but the sentiment of those discussions matters more for understanding perception.

Flogent Insights

Track sentiment for companies, brands, people, and custom topics.